Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy

Vinson Packaging Pty Ltd (Vinson Packaging) regards customer privacy as an important part of our relationship with our customers. We respect your privacy and are committed to complying with the privacy principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Australian Privacy Act’).

We are committed to protecting your privacy and Personal Information when you deal with us, ensuring that your Personal Information is collected, stored and used appropriately and lawfully, including in accordance with the relevant privacy legislation, in compliance with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs).

Collection and Use of Information

Vinson Packaging may collect personal information about an individual when the individual uses our website, mobile application services, engages our services, communicates with us, applies for employment with us or performs work at our direction. We typically collect this information directly from the individual, their business or through referrals.

Vinson Packaging collects, holds, discloses and uses your Personal Information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

Vinson Packaging takes all necessary steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored on computer databases and/or in hard copy and we will take reasonable commercial physical and electronic security measures to protect any records that we hold which contain your personal information.

Consent

Unless advised to the contrary, Vinson Packaging assumes that individuals who provide personal information to Vinson Packaging, gives consent to the management of such information in accordance with the principles referred to above. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security with this policy.

Updates to this Policy

It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment and as required by the law . An amended version will be posted on our website at vinsonpackaging.com.au.