Privacy Policy Full Version

Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy

Vinson Packaging Pty Ltd (Vinson Packaging) regards customer privacy as an important part of our relationship with our customers. We respect your privacy and are committed complying with the privacy principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Australian Privacy Act’). We are committed to protecting your privacy and Personal Information when you deal with us, ensuring that your Personal Information is collected, stored and used appropriately and lawfully, including in accordance with the relevant privacy legislation, in compliance with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs).

This policy outlines the circumstances surrounding the management of personal information in accordance with applicable Privacy Laws. We are committed to protecting your privacy and using your data carefully. In this policy we outline what personal information we collect, how we collect it, why we collect it and what
we do with it.

Coverage

This policy applies to all personal information collected by Vinson Packaging in relation to its customers, suppliers and other third parties. The personal information we collect depends on the circumstances in which the information is collected and may collect information about an individual when the individual uses our website, mobile application services, engages our services, communicates with us, applies for employment with us or performs work at our business. We typically collect this information directly from the individual, their business or through referrals.

Collection and Use of Information

Vinson Packaging may collect personal information about an individual when the individual uses our website, mobile application services, engages our services, communicates with us, applies for employment with us or performs work at our direction. We typically collect this information directly from the individual, their business or through referrals. The type of information we collect will generally be limited to:

Vinson Packaging may collect personal information about an individual when the individual uses our website, mobile application services, engages our services, communicates with us, applies for employment with us or performs work at our direction. We typically collect this information directly from the individual, their business or through referrals. The type of information we collect will generally be limited to:

  • Contact details including name, addresses, phone numbers and email address;
  • Company details including ABN/ACN, trading name, website, postal and shipping address;
  • Financial details including annual earnings, bank account details and trade reference details;
  • Credit history information;
  • Insurance details where relevant to services being provided to us;
  • Details of the products and service provided;
  • Exchanging information with credit reporting agencies; and
  • Professional and other qualifications and memberships relevant to an individual’s relationship with Vinson Packaging

The use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information we collect. The only personal information we collect when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form, or when you send us email we will record your email address.

Purpose of Collecting, Holding or Using Personal Information

Vinson Packaging collects, holds, discloses and uses your Personal Information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Statement. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. We will only use your personal information:

  • To maintain your relationship as a customer of Vinson Packaging;
  • To provide the services you have requested from Vinson Packaging;
  • For internal administrative purposes, such as but not limited to procedural assessment, risk management, staff training, accounting, billing, product and service reviews;
  • To assess or exchange information relating to your creditworthiness, credit history or credit capacity
  • To assist in the collection of overdue payments;
  • To comply with legislative requirements such as under the Personal Property and Securities Act 2009 (Cth) or as requested by the Australian Government and other designated authorities;
  • To monitor activity on our websites;
  • To identify and inform you about other products or services that may be of interest to you; and
  • to provide you with information about products, services and offerings that may be of interest to you.
  • To answer your enquiries on and offline;

Retention and Destruction of Personal Information

Vinson Packaging collects, holds, discloses and uses your Personal Information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Statement. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally we will only use your personal information:

  • To maintain your relationship as a customer of Vinson Packaging;
  • To provide the services you have requested from Vinson Packaging;
  • For internal administrative purposes, such as but not limited to procedural assessment, risk management, staff training, accounting, billing, product and service reviews;
  • To assess or exchange information relating to your creditworthiness, credit history or credit capacity
  • To assist in the collection of overdue payments;
  • To comply with legislative requirements such as under the Personal Property and Securities Act 2009 (Cth) or as requested by the Australian Government and other designated authorities;
  • To monitor activity on our websites;
  • To identify and inform you about other products or services that may be of interest to you; and
  • to provide you with information about products, services and offerings that may be of interest to you.
  • To answer your enquiries on and offline;

Storage and Security of Personal Information

Vinson Packaging takes all necessary steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored on computer databases and/or in hard copy and will take reasonable commercial physical and electronic security measures to protect any records that we hold which contain your personal information.

Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

Sensitive Information

Some information are considered as sensitive information or classified information. This includes information or an opinion about a person’s race or ethnic origin, political opinions, philosophical or religious beliefs or affiliations, membership of a political, trade or professional association or trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record, health or genetic information, biometric information that is used for the purpose of biometric verification or identification, or biometric templates.

Vinson Packaging will only collect, hold or disclose these types of information if:

  • the individual has consented; or
  • the collection is required or authorised by or under law (including the relevant Privacy Act) or a court/tribunal order

Access & Update of Information Held

The Australian Privacy Principles under the Australian Privacy Act set out some circumstances in which we are not required to provide you with such access. For example, we are not required to give access where we reasonably believe that giving access to the Personal Information would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual or the public.

Vinson Packaging takes careful steps to ensure that the Personal Information we collect to ensure that the Personal Information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date, relevant, and not misleading. To check, amend or request to access your Personal Information held, contact Vinson Packaging through the contact page using the subject line “Personal Information Request”. If the requestor can establish that personal information held by Vinson Packaging about the individual/company is not accurate, complete and up to date, Vinson Packaging will take the necessary steps to correct the information.

Consent

Unless advised to the contrary Vinson Packaging assumes that individuals who provide personal information to Vinson Packaging, gives consent to the management of such information in accordance with this policy.

Updates to this Policy

It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment and as required by the law . An amended version will be posted on our website at vinsonpackaging.com.au.

Contact Us

If you require further information regarding this policy or have any privacy related enquiries or complaints, please contact:

Vinson Packaging PTY LTD
Email: marketing@vinsonpackaginging.com.au
Phone: (07) 321 64974
Address: Unit 4/1089 Kingsford Smith Drive, Eagle Farm, Brisbane, Queensland 4009